hit and run accident de lachica law
[…] hit and run accident de lachica law

Only a Houston auto accident attorney can apply the appropriate Texas laws and regulations to your case.  It is still important, however, for all Texas drivers to be aware of the laws that are applicable to most auto accidents including:

Sec. 550.021[3]. ACCIDENT INVOLVING PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

“(a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident that results or is reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person shall:

(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the scene as possible;

(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident;

(3) immediately determine whether a person is involved in the accident and if a person is involved in the accident, whether that person requires aid; and

(4) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.

(b) An operator of a vehicle required to stop the vehicle by Subsection (a) shall do so without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.

(c) A person commits an offense if the person does not stop or does not comply with the requirements of this section…”

Sec. 550.022. ACCIDENT INVOLVING DAMAGE TO VEHICLE.

“(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person shall: