hit and run accident de lachica law
[…] “(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person shall:

(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close as possible to the scene of the accident without obstructing traffic more than is necessary;

(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident; and

(3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023…”

Sec. 550.026. IMMEDIATE REPORT OF ACCIDENT.

“(a)  The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a person or damage to a vehicle to the extent that it cannot be normally and safely driven shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of the accident to the:

(1)  local police department if the accident occurred in a municipality;
(2)  local police department or the sheriff’s office if the accident occurred not more than 100 feet outside the limits of a municipality;  or
(3)  sheriff’s office or the nearest office of the department if the accident is not required to be reported under Subdivision (1) or (2)…”

Sec. 16.003[5]. TWO-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD.